skip to main content
District Champs 6 years Straight!
Head Coach BILL STOTTS
Assistant Coaches Quint Anthony, Wade Floyd, Mallory Hibbert, Josh Kelley, Jason Richters

District Champions 1952, '53, '54, '55, '56, '57, '58, '59, '60, '61, '65, '69, '70, '81, '82, '83, '89, 2010, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17, '18, '19

Area Champions 2013, '15, '16, '17, '18, '19

Regional Champions 1954, '55, '59, 2015

State Champions 1954, '58, '59, '60, '61, '81
State Qualifiers
State Qualifiers
2019 State Qualifiers
Jacob Mechler & Paxton Hair-Discus
Wyatt Liming - Seated shot
Joseph Alfaro - Seated shot, WC 100, WC 400
JT Ramirez- 400
4x400M Relay - Derik Lujan, Jacob Lawson, Ramiro de Leon, JT Ramirez, Devan Lujan, Deacon Ray, Jasson Marquez
Recent Mustang Champs
Pablo Gutierrez
2006 4A Shot Put 60’ 00’

Pablo holds the school record for Shot with that winning throw

John Ives
2015 4A 300 Hurdles Champion and school record holder for 300 hurdles with a time of 37.45.

Jacob Mechler
2018 4A Discus 172' 4"
2019 4A Discus 185' 1"
School Record Holder 186' 9"
HISTORY OF CHAMPIONS
1952 Billy Speer 1A 120 yd High Hurdles 15.0
1954 Gene Ellis 1A 120 yd High Hurdles 14.6
1954 Gene Ellis 1A 180 yd Low Hurdles 19.6
1954 Bobby Don Wright 1A Shot Put 52' 11.2" (Conference Record - 1959)
1954 Class 1A Team State Champions
1955 Donnie Benham 1A Long Jump 22' 7.2"
1957 Curtis Hart 2A 440 yd Dash 50.3
1958 Class 2A Mile Relay (R. Brice, J. Jetton, T. Nelson, L. Shoemaker) 3:18.2 (2A Record 1960)
1958 Class 2A Team State Champions
1959 Ralph Merritt 3A 440 yd Dash 49.1
1959 Class 3A 440 yd Relay (T. Cain, J. Jetton, T. Nelson, L. Shoemaker) 42.7
1959 Class 3A Mile Relay (T. Cain, J. Jetton, R. Merritt, L. Shoemaker) 3:22.1
1959 Class 3A Team State Champions
1960 Larry Shoemaker 3A 100 yd Dash 9.8
1960 Ted Nelson 3A 220 yd Dash 21.2
1960 Ralph Merritt 3A 440 yd Dash 48.7 (3A Record - 1961)
1960 Class 3A 440 yd Relay 41.5 ( L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, D. Cormier, R. Merritt) (State/National Record 1965)
1960 Class 3A Mile Relay 3:20.1 ( L. Blackburn, R. Merritt, L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson)
* Team ran a 3:15.2 at Mustang Relays for a National Record that held until 1964
1960 Class 3A Team State Champions
1961 Ted Nelson 3A 220 YD Dash 20.7 (3A record 1966)
1961 Ted Nelson 3A 440 YD Dash 48.0 (3A record 1965)
1961 Robert Sandlin 3A Discus 172’ 3.5” (3A record 1965)
1961 Class 3A Mile Relay 3:19.4 (D. Cormier, J. McKissick, R. Nobel, T. Nelson)
1961 Class 3A Team State Champions
1966 Tommy Moss 3A Shot Put 57’ 8.5”
1980 Van Pearcy 3A Long Jump 24’ 6.8”
1981 Van Pearcy 4A Long Jump 24’ 4.5”
1981 Class 4A Team State Champions
1997 Eric Lujan 4A 800 Meter Run 1:55:5
2006 Pablo Gutierrez 4A Shot Put 60’ 00’
2015 John Ives 4A 300 Meter Hurdles 37:45
2018 Jacob Mechler Discus 172' 4"
2019 Jacob Mechler Discus 185' 1"
2019 Track Schedule
February 15 Tall City Relays Midland
February 23 Comanche Relays Ft. Stockton
March 1-2 Canyon Invitational Canyon- Varsity
March 1 West of the Pecos Relays Pecos- JV
March 7 Tribe Relays Seminole
March 14 Angelo State High School Meet -Varsity
March 22-23 San Angelo Relays San Angelo-Varsity
March 22 Bold Gold Caprock Relays Post- JV
March 29 Max Goldsmith Mustang Relays Andrews
April 3-4 District 4-4A Meet Andrews
April 12 Open
April 18 Area Meet Pecos
April 26-27 Regional Meet Lubbock
May 9-11 State Track Meet Austin
Mustang Track Records
3200M Run - Lucas Marquez 9:48.37 FAT State Meet 2011

4x100M Relay - 41.54 FAT (L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, R. Merritt, D. Cormier) State Meet 1960

800M Run- Cesar Bueno 1:53.1 FAT State Meet 2003

110M Hurdles - Shaud Williams 13.97 FAT State Meet 1998

100M Sprint - Tadarius Ridge 10.70 FAT TX Relays 2013

4x200M Relay - 1:27.90 FAT (R. Ridge, J. Ives, J. Prieto, T. Ridge) Regional Meet 2013

400M Sprint- Ted Nelson 46.66 FAT Regional Meet 1961

300M Hurdles- John Ives 37.45 FAT State Meet 2015

200M Sprint- Ted Nelson 20.64 FAT Regional Meet 1960

1600M Run- Kirk Pearcy 4:15.07 FAT 1983

4x400M Relay- 3:15.38 FAT (L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, R. Merritt, D. Cormier) State Meet 1960

Long Jump- Van Pearcy 24' 9.5" 1981

High Jump- Randy Friemel 7' 0" 1984

Triple Jump- Cody Patterson 45' 3.5" District Meet 2003

Pole Vault- Ramiro Bueno 15' 0" 1978

Shot Put- Pablo Gutierrez 60' 0" State Meet 2006

Discus- Jacob Mechler 186' 9" Area Meet 2019