skip to main content
District Champs 6 years Straight!
Head Coach BILL STOTTS
Assistant Coaches Quint Anthony, Wade Floyd, Mallory Hibbert, Don Long, Jason Richters, Todd Warren

District Champions 1952, '53, '54, '55, '56, '57, '58, '59, '60, '61, '65, '69, '70, '81, '82, '83, '89, 2010, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17

Area Champions 2013, '15, 16', 17'

Regional Champions 1954, '55, '59, 2015

State Champions 1954, '58, '59, '60, '61, '81
State Qualifiers
2017 State Qualifier - Jacob Mechler Discus

RECENT MUSTANG STATE CHAMPS!

6 months ago

Pablo Gutierrez

2006 4A Shot Put 60’ 00’

Pablo holds the school record for Shot with that winning throw

John Ives 

2015 4A 300 Meter Hurdles 37:45


John Ives 

2015 4A 300 Hurdles Champion and school record holder for 300 hurdles with a time of 37.45.


HISTORY OF CHAMPIONS
1952 Billy Speer 1A 120 yd High Hurdles 15.0
1954 Gene Ellis 1A 120 yd High Hurdles 14.6
1954 Gene Ellis 1A 180 yd Low Hurdles 19.6
1954 Bobby Don Wright 1A Shot Put 52' 11.2" (Conference Record - 1959)
1954 Class 1A Team State Champions
1955 Donnie Benham 1A Long Jump 22' 7.2"
1957 Curtis Hart 2A 440 yd Dash 50.3
1958 Class 2A Mile Relay (R. Brice, J. Jetton, T. Nelson, L. Shoemaker) 3:18.2 (2A Record 1960)
1958 Class 2A Team State Champions
1959 Ralph Merritt 3A 440 yd Dash 49.1
1959 Class 3A 440 yd Relay (T. Cain, J. Jetton, T. Nelson, L. Shoemaker) 42.7
1959 Class 3A Mile Relay (T. Cain, J. Jetton, R. Merritt, L. Shoemaker) 3:22.1
1959 Class 3A Team State Champions
1960 Larry Shoemaker 3A 100 yd Dash 9.8
1960 Ted Nelson 3A 220 yd Dash 21.2
1960 Ralph Merritt 3A 440 yd Dash 48.7 (3A Record - 1961)
1960 Class 3A 440 yd Relay 41.5 ( L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, D. Cormier, R. Merritt) (State/National Record 1965)
1960 Class 3A Mile Relay 3:20.1 ( L. Blackburn, R. Merritt, L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson)
* Team ran a 3:15.2 at Mustang Relays for a National Record that held until 1964
1960 Class 3A Team State Champions
1961 Ted Nelson 3A 220 YD Dash 20.7 (3A record 1966)
1961 Ted Nelson 3A 440 YD Dash 48.0 (3A record 1965)
1961 Robert Sandlin 3A Discus 172’ 3.5” (3A record 1965)
1961 Class 3A Mile Relay 3:19.4 (D. Cormier, J. McKissick, R. Nobel, T. Nelson)
1961 Class 3A Team State Champions
1966 Tommy Moss 3A Shot Put 57’ 8.5”
1980 Van Pearcy 3A Long Jump 24’ 6.8”
1981 Van Pearcy 4A Long Jump 24’ 4.5”
1981 Class 4A Team State Champions
1997 Eric Lujan 4A 800 Meter Run 1:55:5
2006 Pablo Gutierrez 4A Shot Put 60’ 00’
2015 John Ives 4A 300 Meter Hurdles 37:45
2018 Track Schedule
February 16 Queen City Relays Del Rio
February 23-24 City Bank Relays Wolfforth
March 2 West of the Pecos Relays Pecos
March 9 Pirate Relays Lubbock Cooper
March 16 Spring Break Relays Sundown
March 23-24 San Angelo Relays San Angelo
March 29 Max Goldsmith Mustang Relays Andrews
April 4-5 District 4-4A Meet Andrews
April 13 Open
April 19 Area Meet Pecos
April 27-28 Regional Meet Lubbock
May 10-12 State Track Meet Austin
Mustang Track Records
3200M Run - Lucas Marquez 9:48.37 FAT State Meet 2011

4x100M Relay - 41.54 FAT (L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, R. Merritt, D. Cormier) State Meet 1960

800M Run- Cesar Bueno 1:53.1 FAT State Meet 2003

110M Hurdles - Shaud Williams 13.97 FAT State Meet 1998

100M Sprint - Tadarius Ridge 10.70 FAT TX Relays 2013

4x200M Relay - 1:27.90 FAT (R. Ridge, J. Ives, J. Prieto, T. Ridge) Regional Meet 2013

400M Sprint- Ted Nelson 46.66 FAT Regional Meet 1961

300M Hurdles- John Ives 37.45 FAT State Meet 2015

200M Sprint- Ted Nelson 20.64 FAT Regional Meet 1960

1600M Run- Kirk Pearcy 4:15.07 FAT 1983

4x400M Relay- 3:15.38 FAT (L. Shoemaker, T. Nelson, R. Merritt, D. Cormier) State Meet 1960

Long Jump- Van Pearcy 24' 9.5" 1981

High Jump- Randy Friemel 7' 0" 1984

Triple Jump- Cody Patterson 45' 3.5" District Meet 2003

Pole Vault- Ramiro Bueno 15' 0" 1978

Shot Put- Pablo Gutierrez 60' 0" State Meet 2006

Discus- Joe Don Finley 184' 8" Texas Relays 1989