skip to main content
Director: Michael D. Matlock
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: JODY KEESEE

ACCOMPANIST: ANN HOGAN

AMS DIRECTOR: GARY RAGLAND

AHS Wall of Fame

about 1 year ago

AHS Wall of Fame


The Choir Booster Club is selling bricks for the AHS Wall of Fame. 
The wall is located between the doors leading to the Little Theater.

All money will go to benefit the High School Choirs.

4x8 brick $40.00
8x8 brick $75.00
12x12 brick $125.00

Questions? Call 432-523-3620 ext. 2138

All-Region Choir 2017

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock


The Texas Music Educators Association held the High School All-Region Choir Auditions on Saturday, September 30, at Permian High School.  11 Andrews High School Choir members qualified for a choir and for the Pre-Area round of auditions.  There are 6 students that are alternates to the choir and the Pre-Area Audition.  Those qualifying for the Pre-Area auditions were in the top 6 of their voice parts and will audition again on November 16th in Abilene.  If they are in the top 4 of their voice part at the end of the Pre-Area Auditions, they will qualify to audition for the Texas All-State Choir in January.

 

All-Region Choir Results

Skylar Miller – Soprano 1  (Mixed Choir/3rd Chair Pre-Area)                   

Jazmine Sanchez – Soprano 1  (Mixed Choir/4th Chair Pre-Area)                    

Georgina Roacho – Soprano 1  (Mixed Choir/6th Chair Pre-Area)       

Sarah Blackshear – Soprano 2  (Mixed Choir/4th Chair Pre-Area)     

Makenzie Keesee – Soprano 2  (1st Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)     

Kacey Kelley – Alto 1  (Mixed Choir/1st Chair Pre-Area) 

Aylen Olivas – Alto 1  (Mixed Choir/2nd Chair Pre-Area)    

Amia Gibson – Alto 1  (Mixed Choir/6th Chair Pre-Area)  

Hannah Patton – Alto 1  (1st Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)  

Kylyn Nickel – Alto 1  (2nd Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)

Hallie Patton – Alto 2  (1st Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)

Jesus Castillo – Tenor 1  (Mixed Choir/2nd Chair Pre-Area)                  

Sami Daye – Tenor 1  (1st Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)             

German Rodriguez – Tenor 2  (Mixed Choir/6th Chair Pre-Area)       

Keagan Scott – Bass 1  (Mixed Choir/4th Chair Pre-Area)

Jordan Barton – Bass 1  (Mixed Choir/5th Chair Pre-Area)

Blayde Haynie – Bass 2  (2nd Alternate to Mixed Choir/Pre-Area)

Homecoming Belle and Beau

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock




        

UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest 2017

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock


                 

The UIL Vocal Solo and Ensemble Contest was held on February 4th at Odessa College.   The Andrews High School Choral Department had 32 Division I – Superior Ratings earned on solos and 58 Division I Madrigal members.  23 Soloists and 6 Madrigals (a total of 59 students) qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, which will be held in Austin on May 29th.  Students must earn a Division I – Superior rating on a class 1 solo or ensemble to qualify for state.  All solos and ensembles were prepared by Michael Matlock, Jody Keesee, Ann Hogan and Gary Ragland.  Alexis Yandell takes from Vivian L. Moss of Midland.

 

Class III – Division I Soloist

Alex Lopez


Class II – Division I Soloists

Aaliyah Barrientes, Kobe Boswell, Kayla Gonzalez, Makenzie Keesee, Alyssa Lujan, Katherine Mote, Hannah Patton and Kylie Wright

 

Class I – Division I Soloists (State qualifying soloists)

Mary Carruth, Jesus Castillo, Omar Chavez, Aaron Doyle, Clayton Falcon, Presley Graham, Heather Hathcox, Jennifer Hemann, Christian Hernandez, Avonna Jeffcoat, Kaitlin Jeppesen, Colten Larson, Cain Lopez, Skylar Miller, Faith Ragland, German Rodriquez, Juanita Rodriguez, Leroy Sanchez, Keagan Scott, Gustavo Vega, Sara Voitik, Alexis Yandell and Laurin Young.

 

Class I – Division I Madrigal members (State qualifying ensemble members)

Kynadie Adkins, Yessica Lujan, Presley Hoyl, Avonna Jeffcoat, Faith Ragland, Brylee Morris, Nathan Bustamante, Daniel Mullins, Jaden Brown, Jordy Carrasco, Presley Graham, Jayleigha Wilson, Alexis Yandell, Jennifer Hemann, Lauren Hall, Jesus Castillo, Colten Larson, Christian Hernandez, Nathaniel Acosta, Laurin Young, Char Maxey, Talia Ybarra, Macee Mack, Haley Daniel, Heather Hathcox, Omar Chavez, Bailey Hair, Denziel Ortiz, Gustavo Vega, Skylar Miller, Kaitlin Jeppesen, Gabrielle Garza, Jaityn Jackson, Erica Hernandez, German Rodriguez, Nathaniel Mullins, O. J. Sabinas, Jacob Harper, Sara Voitik, Jordan Hoyl, Jazmine Sanchez, Natalie Hernandez, Juanita Rodriquez, Dustie Sandell, Noel Treviño, Keagan Scott, Cain Lopez, Clayton Falcon, Brittney Maynard, Savannah Willis, Aylen Olivas, Alexis Saenz, Kacey Kelley, Ayla Carrizales, Aaron Doyle, Cody Moore, Leroy Sanchez and Alfredo Rodriguez






UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest 2017

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock

A Cappella Mixed Choir


Sweepstakes
Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading

A Cappella Women


Sweepstakes

Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading

A Cappella Men


Sweepstakes

Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading