skip to main content
Director: Michael D. Matlock
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: JODY KEESEE

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: WHITNEY ELLISON

ACCOMPANIST: ANN HOGAN

AMS DIRECTOR: GARY RAGLAND

AMS ACCOMPANIST: VLINDA LINK

AHS Wall of Fame

over 2 years ago

AHS Wall of Fame


The Choir Booster Club is selling bricks for the AHS Wall of Fame. 
The wall is located between the doors leading to the Little Theater.

All money will go to benefit the High School Choirs.

4x8 brick $40.00
8x8 brick $75.00
12x12 brick $125.00

Questions? Call 432-523-3620 ext. 2138

TMEA Region VI All-Region Choir 2018

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock


The Texas Music Educators Association held the High School All-Region Choir Auditions on Saturday, September 29, at Permian High School.  15 Andrews High School Choir members qualified for the choir and 13 of those qualified for the Pre-Area round of auditions.  Those qualifying for the Pre-Area auditions were in the top 6 of their voice parts and will audition again on November 2nd in Odessa.  If they are in the top 8 of their voice part at the end of the Pre-Area Auditions, they will qualify to audition for the Texas All-State Choir in January.

 

All-Region Choir Results

Georgina Roacho – Soprano  (Region Choir – 4th Chair Pre-Area)

Larissa Carruth – Soprano  (Region Choir – 5th Chair Pre-Area)

Makenzie Keesee – Soprano  (Region Choir – 8th Chair Pre-Area)

Jenna Young – Soprano  (Region Choir – 10th Chair Pre-Area)

Kacey Kelley – Alto  (Region Choir – 1st Chair Pre-Area)

Kayla Gonzales – Alto  (Region Choir – 9th Chair Pre-Area)

Aylen Olivas – Alto  (Region Choir – 12th Chair Pre-Area)

Jesus Castillo – Tenor  (Region Choir – 3rd Chair Pre-Area)

German Rodriguez – Tenor  (Region Choir – 7th Chair Pre-Area)

Sami Daye – Tenor  (Region Choir – 9th Chair Pre-Area)

Joshua Neves – Tenor  (Region Choir – 12th Chair Pre-Area)

Brayden Medina – Tenor  (Region Choir)

Aaron Vasquez – Bass  (Region Choir – 5th Chair Pre-Area)

Jairo Ontiveros – Bass  (Region Choir – 7th Chair Pre-Area)

Chaz Melton – Bass  (Region Choir)

Freshman All-Region

25 days ago

By Michael Matlock

All-Region Choir Auditions on Saturday, October 13, at Nimitz Middle School.  Micheal Cuevas qualified for the Tenor-Bass Choir and earned 4th chair in the Bass section.  The All-Region Choir Concert will be held on Saturday, November 3, at Bonham Middle School in Odessa.

Area Choir Candidates

12 months ago

By Michael Matlock


The Texas Music Educators Association held the Pre-Area Choir auditions on Thursday, November 16th in Abilene. 

9 Andrews High School choir students advanced to the next round of auditions.  They will audition for the Texas All-State Choir on January 13th at Lee High School in Midland.  They will be competing against singers from Midland/Odessa, Amarillo, Lubbock, Wichita Falls and El Paso. 

  

Jazmine Sanchez – Soprano 1 (4th Chair)

Sarah Blackshear – Soprano 2 (2nd Chair)

Kacey Kelley – Alto 1 (2nd Chair)

Aylen Olivas – Alto 1 (3rd Chair)

Amia Gibson – Alto 1 (4th Chair)

Hallie Patton – Alto 2 (3rd Chair)

Jesus Castillo – Tenor 1 (4th Chair)

German Rodriguez – Tenor 2 (3rd Chair)

Keagan Scott – Bass 1 (3rd Chair)

Homecoming Belle and Beau

about 1 month ago

By Michael Matlock




        

UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest 2018

9 months ago

By Michael Matlock


                 

The UIL Vocal Solo and Ensemble Contest was held on February 3rd at Odessa College.   The Andrews High School Choral Department had 42 Division I – Superior Ratings earned on solos and 44 Division I Madrigal members.  27 Soloists and 5 Madrigals (a total of 67 students) qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, which will be held at Hendrickson High School in Pflugerville on May 28th.  Students must earn a Division I – Superior rating on a class 1 solo or ensemble to qualify for state.  All solos and ensembles were prepared by Michael Matlock, Jody Keesee, Ann Hogan and Gary Ragland.

 

Class III – Division I Soloist

Jairo Ontiveros


Class II – Division I Soloists

Nataly Contreras, Taylor Christopher, Harley Espinoza, Sarai Flores, Daniella Gil, Blayde Haynie, Genevieve Jasso, Adrian Juarez, Marisol Marquez, Brayden Medina, Andrew Monroy, Kylyn Nickel, Aaron Vasquez and Matthew Villareal

 

Class I – Division I Soloists (State qualifying soloists)

Skyla Argabright, Jordan Barton, Mary Carruth, Jesus Castillo, Omar Chavez, Stephanie Cordova, Sami Daye, Amia Gibson, Bailey Hair, Heather Hathcox, Avonna Jeffcoat, Kaitlin Jeppesen, Kacey Kelley, Dee Dee Lujan, Macee Mack, Char Maxey, Skylar Miller, Aylen Olivas, Hannah Patton, Alexis Saenz, Jazmine Sanchez, Keagan Scott, Willow Stewart, Yamilez Vizcaino, Destiny Wallace, Jayleigha Wilson and Jenna Young.

 

Class I – Division I Madrigal members (State qualifying ensemble members)

Jayleigha Wilson, Stephanie Cordova, Macee Mack, Kacey Kelley, Sami Daye, Aron Villegas, Keagan Scott, Kaitlin Jeppesen, Mary Carruth, Jazmine Sanchez, Erica Hernandez, Dee Dee Lujan, Bailey Hair, Bryce Mayfield, Jordan Barton, Kobe Boswell, Skylar Miller, Avonna Jeffcoat, Savannah Willis, Haley Daniel, Lauren Hall, Daniel Mullins, Cody Moore, Omar Chavez, Christian Nuñez, Sarah Blackshear, Kynadie Adkins, Kayla Gonzales, Ayla Carrizales, Aylen Olivas, Alex Lopez, Skinny Lopez, Michael Garcia, Denziel Ortiz, Ryleigh Teeters, Kristine Hernandez, Destiny Wallace, Georgina Roacho, Adamis Cruz, Marisol Marquez, Marissa Jones, Adrian Juarez, Aaron Vasquez and John Garcia







UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest 2017

about 1 year ago

By Michael Matlock

A Cappella Mixed Choir


Sweepstakes
Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading

A Cappella Women


Sweepstakes

Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading

A Cappella Men


Sweepstakes

Division 1 - Superior in Concert and Sightreading

Texas Small School All-State Choir

9 months ago

Jesus Castillo and Keagan Scott sang with the Texas Small School All-State Choir on Saturday, February 18.




                




.


By Michael Matlock